Projects

  • UNIVERSE_E, Galelry Seippel, Cologne,
  • IMMER & EWIG, Hous of Literature St. Jacobi, EviLichtungen, International Biennial of Light Art Hildesheim,
  • IM INNERN, University Munich, Memorial for Siblings Scholl,
  • KLAVIATUR, KSI Institute Siegburg, Beethoven reloaded,
  • VIS–À–VIS, MAKK, Collumina, International Light Art Project Cologne
  • VIERKANT, MKKD Ingolstadt, Flux Lightworks Ingolstadt 2020,
  • IMMER & EWIG, Cultural Church East, Cologne,
  • PALIMPSEST I + II, 17th Artweek Lenggries,
  • EVER & EVER, //Responsive 2019, International Light Art Project Halifax,
  • LABYRINTH, Karmeliterkchurch, Long Night of Museums Munich,
  • BRUCH LOS, Cultural Church Bremerhaven,
  • EIN GEDANKE IM RAUM, Collumina, International Light Art Project,Cologne
  • INTERVIEW, Rotationen/Revolver, Saarlandmuseum, Saarbrücken,
  • DECODING, Interference, International Light Art Project, Tunis, Tunisia,
  • DONA NOBIS PACEM, in occasion of Domwallfahrt, Cologne Cathedral Cologne,
  • KALEIDOSKOP ABSTRACT, in occasion of Hannover leuchtet, Hannover,
  • MAGNIFICAT, concert with Bachorchestra Fürstenfeldbruck,
  • OSTINATO, New Years Eve Concert Mariendom Freising,
  • London Vaults Theater Festival, stage design, London (H)
  • Condizioni di Luce, CidneOn International Light Festival, Brescia, Italy,
  • Ringen, Kunstkirche Christ König, Bochum,
  • decoding, See Djerba, Houmt Souk, Djerba, Tunesia (H)
  • SchlafWandeln, exhibition Schlaf, Paula Moderson&Becker Museum, Bremen,
  • Generatio, lichtsicht 6, Bad Rothenfelde,
  • Character, //Responsive, International Light Art Project, Halifax, Canada,
  • Macht–Wörter, 3. Stendaler Lichttage, Dome Stendal,
  • Light Diffraction, Katharinenkirche, Luminale, Frankfurt ⁄ Main,
  • Handeln und Wandeln, Colliery Auguste Victoria, Marl,
  • Miteinander, Church St. Josef, Puchheim,
  • Haus 10, Monastery Fürstenfeld, Brucker Culture Night,
  • ZERO, International Light Art Projekt, Tunis, Tunesien,
  • Glaubenszeichen, Lange Night of Churches, St. Jacob, Burghausen,
  • Salz und Pfeffer, Bibelnacht, Heilig Geist Kirche, Ebersberg,
  • Lorem Ipsum, generator Trier, University Trier,
  • Lichteinfall, Gallery Annne Voss, Dortmund,
  • Idioms, Glow, International Light Art Festival, Effenar, Eindhoven,
  • I Believe In ..., Wish You, private collection, Southern France,
  • Dots for Adelaide and Light, Adelaide Festival Blinc,
  • Festival Building and Parliament, Adelaide, Australia (H)
  • Von Grund auf, permanent installation, private collection Cologne
  • Ritterwerk, permanent installation, Roland Insurance, Cologne,
  • Una Sancta in Vinculis, Monastery Church Fürstenfeldbruck,
  • Coincidence Part 1 and 2, Zamma Festival Freising, Schafhof and Cathedral,
  • Parkgeschehen, Long Night of Lake Constance Gardens, Lindau,
  • Light for Tunis, Goethe Institute Tunis (H)
  • DIG–IT, International Light Art Festival Lichtungen, Hildesheim
  • Light and I LOVE YOU, Glasgow (H)
  • Tempora Mutantor, Scheinwerfer Teil 2, Lightart in the 21st century,
  • Artmuseum Celle with collection Robert Simon,
  • Im_Puls, dance-performance, St. Ursula and St. Mauritius Munich in occasion of Long Night of Music and Moosacher days of culture,
  • Glück, Erlöserchurch Fürstenfeldbuck, Brucker culture night,
  • Zeit_Raum_St. Emmeran, Moosinning,
  • HONOUR, commemoration of WW1, (H)
  • Manchester Salford Quays, UK,
  • Glauben Denken, Menschen Bilden, (H)
  • 400 years theological faculty Paderborn,
  • Lightscape, Praterinsel Munich,
  • APOINTISAPOINT, Festival Nouveau du Cinéma, Montreal, Canada,
  • Lightscape, Gallery Seippel, Cologne
  • Lichtwandlung, Herz Jesu Church Cologne, Friday Lights,
  • Lichten, Museum Fürstenfeldbruck, Kunsthaus,
  • Light, International Festival of Light Jerusalem 2013 Hatekuma Garden, ancient wall of Jerusalem,
  • Ich werde dasein, als der ich dasein werde, St. Mauritius, Munich,
  • Ave Maria, monastery curch Fürstenfeld, Fürstenfeldbruck,
  • Wandlung, yard of monastery Füerstenfeld,
  • Spielraum, Lichtrouten Lüdenscheid, International Forum of Light in Art and Design,
  • Generatio, Lichtsicht 4, Biennial of Projection Bad Rothenfelde,
  • Lichten, Scheinwerfer, Lightart in the 21st century, Artmuseum Celle with collection Robert Simon,
  • Sign of Life, Lichtströme 2012, Kaiser Wilhelm I Monument, Koblenz,
  • PUNKTUM, Medienhaus Kastner, Wolnzach (H)
  • Einleuchten, Artmuseum Celle with collection Robert Simon,
  • Seensucht, Castle Hartmannsberg, Mensch Ludwig!,
  • Schauspiel, Monastery Fürstenfeld,
  • Himmel, Karmeliterchurch Munich, opening of exhibition Kultraum – Kulturraum,
  • caroussel, Institut français, Cologne,
  • Ein & Alles, Ecumenical Church Day Munich Matthäuskirche,  (C)
  • Maboneng – Place of Light, Johannesburg,
  • Metamorphoses, Long Night of Museums Munich, St. Ursula,
  • Voliere, Long Night of Museums Cologne, neues kunstforum Cologne,
  • Ach, Narracje LightArtFestival, Günther Grass Gallery, Danzig,
  • Einleuchten Old School, Kunstkreis Gräfelfing (H)
  • SwitchOn, Art Award Light 2009, 1. prize,  (C)
  • Licht:Sprache Catholic Academy Bavaria, Munich,
  • Kontinuum – or Language in the Rubber Factory Hall 10, Cloth–factory, Cologne,
  • Wortschatz –Lebenszeichen textprojection on the Rock of Loreley, in occasion of rheinpartie,
  • Dichten und Lichten, outdoorinstallation Oberbergischer Kunstverein, (S) (H)
  • Stabilitas Loci — Im Gegenlicht city hall courtyard Monastery Fürstenfeld,
  • Fürstenfeld im Licht 2009
  • Hoffnungsträger, Karmeliterkirche Munich Long Night of Music, Munich,
  • Long Night of Music, Munich Allerheiligenhofkirche,
  • Leuchtzeichen Architectural projection House of Literature Frankfurt, Luminale 2008,
  • Blick Halten Gallery Seippel, Cologne, (E),
  • Entfernt, Gallery Haas, Ingolstadt (H)
  • Ora et Labora Monastery Fürstenfeld, in occasion of Son et Lumiève, 100 years Eichenau,
  • SHINING, Media art and elektronic music festival Felden/Chiemsee,
  • LUX.US Light Art Award 2007, municipal Gallery Lüdenscheid, (C),
  • TRANSFER, Gallery Benninger, Cologne, (S)  (H)
  • Die Kultur der Industrie – Der Industrie die Kultur Nordwolle Delmenhorst Northwestgerman Museum of Industrial Culture,
  • Gallerie Seippel Wachs, Berlin,
  • Jahrhundertschritt 05, Oldenburg, competition Leuchtzeichen, art in public space,  ,(C), winners
  • La Rioja, Nájera, Monastery Santa Maria la Real, Spain videoinstallation (H)
  • Gallery Seippel @ Gallery Dietzschold Sydney,
  • Finissage Jahrhundertschritt 05 Oldenburg and Delmenhorst,
  • Black Box, Gallery Seippel Cologne,
  • Bread & Butter Berlin, Camel Active,
  • In Case of Painting / Zeit der Bilder, Bayerische Landesbank Munich (C) (H)
  • talking frames, International Filmschool Cologne,  (H)
  • Passagen, Cologne In Case of Painting / Zeit der Bilder, Kunstverein Friedberg (C) (H)
  • Anscheinend, BBK Cologne In Case of Painting / Zeit der Bilder, Artmuseum Olmütz, Czechia, (C) (H)
  • Art Fair Cologne, E–Werk  (H)
  • Foundation Kunst:Raum Sylt–Quelle,
  • International Automobilsaloon Brussels, Daimler Chrysler,
  • Gallerie Benninger, Cologne (S) (H)
  • Studio Dumont, Cologne (H)
  • Swiss Re, Unterföhring – Munich,
  • International Filmschool Cologne,
  • In Case of Painting / Zeit der Bilder, Gothaer Kunstforum Cologne (C) (H)
  • 2. Mozartweek Mannheim,
  • Artionale Munich, Lukaskirche (H)
  • Zeit der Bilder, (H)
  • Associación Cultural Cruce, Madrid (H)
  • Gedankenfall–Gedankenfluss, Cologne, Gallery Benninger (S) (H)
  • Mozartweek Mannheim, castle and opera,
  • Light & Building, Fair Frankfurt, openinggala,
  • Kunstnacht Passau, Scharfrichterhaus,
  • Conzept, curator of exhibition “Belle Etage”, Open Art 2000, Munich, Maximiliansforum with Gallery Kampl (H)
  • Conzeption, curator (H)
  • exhibitionTrailer in Kunstforum Maximiliamstr. with Gallery Kampl (H)
  • Perception, Gallery Jörg Heitsch
  • Federal Award Jugend forscht, (H)
  • Artistic concept, realisation and direction TU Garching,
  • Ecke Kunstpreis, Ecke Gallery Augsburg, (C) (H)
  • OHNE ENDE, BBK Munich, (C) (H)
  • QUIT, mediale Raumbilder, Municipal Gallery Lothringerstr., Munich, (C) (H)
  • Die ersten Jahre der Professionalität, BBK Munich, (C) (H)

Detlef Hartung

  • born in Caracas/Venezuela
  • since 1967     living in Germany
  • 1979 – 84      Study mechanical engineering, TU Munich
  • 1985 – 91      Study Academy of Fine Arts Munich, Meisterschüler
  • 1992 – 98      Assistent, Academy Of Fine Arts, Munich
  • 1998 – 99      research assistant, Academy Of Fine Arts, Munich
  • since 1999     freelancer
  • since 2001     living in Cologne

download vita

Georg Trenz

  • born in Munich
  • 1982 – 86      Study FH Munich, Master
  • 1988 – 94      Study Academy of Fine Arts Munich, Meisterschüler
  • since 1994     light–, space–, textprojections
  • since 1997     Teacher of Design at several schools in Munich

download vita

works in public collections

  • Collection Tumulka (H)
  • Collection BMW (H)
  • Art Foundation Sylt Quelle,
  • Art Foundation Celle,
  • University Trier,

Awards

  • 2019 German Lighting Design Award
  • 2009 SwitchOn, Kunstpreis Licht
  • 2000  Tassilo–award of Süddeutsche Zeitung
  • 1997  Award of County Fürstenfeldbruck
  • 1997  Awardder Jürgen Ponto–foundation
  • 1995  Award of County Fürstenfeldbruck
  • 1994  Award Academy of Fine Arts Munich